Privacy Notice

Charities will be ‘data controllers’ in a number of ways, including:

Live Unlimited is a charity registered in England and Wales, registered charity number: 1176418. Live Unlimited was created to provide Barnet’s looked after children and care leavers with the opportunities and inspiration to follow their dreams.

Our vision is that all children who spend time in our care and care leavers have equal chances to lead happy and fulfilling lives, reaching their potential.

Live Unlimited was set up by the London Borough of Barnet and is currently administered by London Borough of Barnet employees.

References to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Live Unlimited and London Borough of Barnet employees working on its behalf.

Live Unlimited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and Data Protection Act 2018 (as amended) and our registration number is ZA327293

– As a provider of personalised services to beneficiaries and clients.

– As a fundraising or campaigning organisation that has donors and supporters.

– As an employer processing the personal data of employees, trustees and volunteers.

Preservation of your privacy is important to Live Unlimited and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information and to making only responsible use of your data.

Changes to this policy

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. This policy was last updated on 13 June 2018.

  1. What Information we collect on you

1.1 We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • ask about our activities
  • register with us for information
  • use our personalised services
  • sign up for publications or newsletters
  • volunteer or fundraise for us
  • pledge or make a donation or sign up for an event
  • become involved in one of our campaigns
  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, or bank account details so we can process donations, or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid. In some cases we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so, for example, relating to your health, and only where appropriate – such as participation in a fundraising event, or where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.

We will only collect sensitive personal data with the supporters consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for events and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

  1. How we may use your information

2.1 We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

2.2 The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way
  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you
  • Where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, processing donations or sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver our charitable purposes

2.3 When applying for an Imagination Trust grant, personal details such as name and address of the young person and/or the responsible adult* acting on behalf of the young person will be shared between London Borough of Barnet employees working on behalf of Live Unlimited and those in the Family Services department for verification purposes only. Live Unlimited and London Borough of Barnet abide by the council’s data sharing policy.

*Responsible adult includes foster parent, guardian, carer, social workers, social team manager, virtual school case worker, advocate

2.4 If you wish to support us by making a donation, registering to fundraise for us, joining our sponsorship scheme or signing up to an event, we will collect your name and contact details as a minimum.

2.5  Where appropriate, we may also ask for your date of birth and your motivation or personal experience for supporting us. We will use the information you provide to give you the services, products or information you asked for, tailor communications  to you, to administer your donation including processing gift aid, to send you a thank you letter, to support your fundraising or manage your marketing preferences.

2.6  We may also send you administrative communications, for example confirming a direct debit instruction when you have made a donation to us.Online donations and payments.  To make an online donation or payment by direct debit or payment card, you will be directed to a payment gateway which uses security features and encryption to ensure your data remains safe.

2.7  We offer the use of PayPal for some of our products and services, and have payment gateways operated on behalf of and under contract to us by service providers. Further information about the collection and use of your data will be provided on the relevant payment gateway for you.

1.9  If you enter your details into one of our online forms and you don’t “send” or “submit” the form we may contact you to see if we can help you with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our website.

  1. Information sharing

Information may sometimes be shared between Live Unlimited and third party providers in order to administer enrichment activities, events or courses on behalf of the London Borough of Barnet’s looked after children and care leavers. Any information will be shared in line with the London Borough of Barnet’s Information Sharing Policy.

  1. Marketing communications

3.1 Where we have obtained your written consent, we will use your personal data in order to send you marketing and fundraising communications in connection with the following marketing and fundraising activities and services:

3.2 Supporter updates – including e-newsletters and other publications informing you about our work

3.3 Appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can raise money on our behalf or attend or take part in a fundraising event, and updates on the impact that your fundraising activities have had on our work

3.4 Volunteering – information about how you can help support our work by giving up your time or using your influence to progress our aims, along with updates on the impact of your work

You can unsubscribe from any or all communications from us by using the unsubscribe link in all of our email communications. Alternatively, you can contact us at live.unlimited@barnet.gov.uk

  1. Donors and supporters
  • If you wish to support us by making a donation, registering to fundraise for us, joining a sponsorship scheme or signing up to an event, we will collect your name and contact details. We only hold information that is necessary for communicating with you.
  • We will never telephone, email or send you mail unless you have expressed an interest in the work of Live Unlimited.
  • We will use the information you provide to administer your donation including processing gift aid, to send you a thank you letter, to support your fundraising or manage your marketing preferences.

3.4   We may also send you administrative communications, for example confirming a direct debit instruction when you have made a donation to us.

  1. Online donations and payments
  • To make an online donation or payment by direct debit or payment card, you will be directed to a payment gateway which uses security features and encryption to ensure your data remains safe.
  • We offer the use of PayPal and have a payment gateway operated on behalf of and under contract to us by service providers. Further information about the collection and use of your data will be provided on the relevant payment gateway for you.
  1. Security

6.1   We take the security of your information very seriously and will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

6.2   Communications in connection with Live Unlimited may be sent by e-mail. The live.unlimited@barnet.gov.uk e-mail account is administered by a small number of London of Borough of Barnet employees and hosted by the London Borough of Barnet.

Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus-free.

7.Information storage

7.1 Information held on live.unlimited@barnet.gov.uk is hosted on Barnet Council’s network and complies with information storage guidance.

  1. How long we keep your information

8.1 To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it (see section ‘How do we use your information’ above).

8.2 You can access the personal information we hold. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and you can have the right to make a formal request for personal information Live Unlimited holds about you.  This is known as a Subject Access Request. For more information visit London Borough of Barnet’s data protection page.

8.3 To submit a Subject Access Request, please write to Live Unlimited’s data protection officer at:

Data protection officer

Live Unlimited

Building 4

North London Business Park

Oakleigh Road South

London

N11 1NP

 

  1. Cookie Policy

Live Unlimited website uses cookies to collect IP addresses for diagnostic purposes only to protect the website from viruses.

  1. Case Studies

From time to time we may feature case studies on our website and materials about the work our supporters undertake for us. In this instance we will always obtain your prior consent before using your data.

  1. Data Access rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Right 1: A right to access personal data held by us about you.

Right 2: A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

Right 3: A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where, for example, we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

Right 4: A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where, for example, you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but we require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims.

Right 5: A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation.

Right 6: A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you.

Right 7: A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data.

Right 8: A right to ask us not to use information about you in a way that allows computers to make decisions about you and ask us to stop.

 

  1. Other information

12.1 If you do not want us to communicate with you or want to change the way we do, we always respect your decision, please email us at live.unlimited@barnet.gov.uk

12.2   This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.

12.3   Links within our sites to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy.

 

Questions?

If you have any questions about the personal data we collect or what we do with it, please contact us live.unlimited@barnet.gov.uk.