top of page

Live Unlimited Privacy Policy

Live Unlimited Privacy Notice

Live Unlimited is a charity which charity was originally created to provide Barnet’s looked after children and care leavers with the opportunities and inspiration to follow their dreams.  Our vision is that all care experienced children and young people are able to achieve their potential and lead happy, fulfilled lives. 

Live Unlimited was originally set up by the London Borough of Barnet in February 2018.  As a registered and independently managed charity (charity number 1197754 registered in England and Wales), Live Unlimited relies on the support of organisations and individuals like you to help us achieve our vision.  

We are committed to being transparent in the way we handle the personal information you share with us and in ensuring your data is kept safe and secure.  The privacy notice below explains how we use the information you give us.   References to “we”, “us”, or “our” in this Privacy Policy are references to Live Unlimited and employees working on its behalf.

Live Unlimited is registered under reference ZA327293 as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the following purposes:

  • As a provider of personalised services to beneficiaries and clients.

  • As a fundraising or campaigning organisation that has donors and supporters.

  • As an employer processing the personal data of employees, trustees and volunteers.

Changes to this policy

 

This policy may change, but we will always have the latest version available for you on our website. This policy was last updated on 13 November 2023.

1.     What Information we collect on you

1.1 We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • ask about our activities

  • register with us for information

  • use our personalised services

  • sign up for publications or newsletters

  • contact us via our website contact form

  • volunteer or fundraise for us

  • pledge or make a donation or sign up for an event

  • become involved in one of our campaigns

  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

 

Information we request and collect may include your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, or bank account details (where we are processing donations), or information as to whether you are a taxpayer to help us to claim gift aid. In some cases we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, for example corporate email addresses in order to make fundraising approaches.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless it is appropriate to do so, for example, relating to your health, where this information is required to give you additional support from one of our partners delivering our schemes, or where we need to ensure that we provide appropriate support to enable you to participate in an event or support us in some other way.

We will only collect sensitive personal data with your consent, and clear notices will be provided on applications for schemes and other relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

2. How we may use your information

 

2.1 The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • Where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way

  • Where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you

  • Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation; or

  • Where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, processing donations or sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver our charitable purposes

 

2.2 We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities. 

 

2.3 Where appropriate, we may also ask for your date of birth and your motivation or personal experience for supporting us. We will use the information you provide to give you the services, products or information you asked for, tailor communications to you, to administer your donation including processing gift aid, to send you a thank you letter or Christmas card, to support your fundraising or manage your marketing preferences.

 

2.4  We may also send you administrative communications, for example confirming a direct debit instruction when you have made a donation to us. 

 

2.5 To make an online donation or payment by direct debit or payment card, you will be directed to a payment gateway which uses security features and encryption to ensure your data remains safe. Further information about the collection and use of your data will be provided on the relevant payment gateway for you.

 

2.6 If you enter your details into one of our online forms and you don’t “send” or “submit” the form we may contact you to see if we can help you with any problems you may be experiencing with the form or our website.

 

3. Information sharing

 

3.1 Information may sometimes be shared between Live Unlimited and third party providers in order to administer enrichment activities, events or courses on behalf of the London Borough of Barnet’s looked after children and care leavers. Any information will be shared in line with our Data Protection Policy.  Live Unlimited has in place appropriate Data Sharing Agreements with it’s key partners. 

 

 

Imagination Unlimited fund

 

3.2 The Imagination Unlimited fund is administered by London Borough of Barnet on behalf of Live Unlimited.  Personal details such as the name and age of the young person and/or the responsible adult* may be shared in feedback sent to Live Unlimited. The London Borough of Barnet are registered data controllers for these purposes.  Their privacy notice can be located at www.barnet.gov.uk/privacy

*Responsible adult includes foster parent, guardian, carer, social workers, social team manager, virtual school case worker, advocate 

 

4. Marketing communications

 

4.1 Where we have obtained your written consent, we will use your personal data in order to send you marketing and fundraising communications in connection with the following marketing and fundraising activities and services:

4.2 Supporter updates – including e-newsletters and other publications informing you about our work

4.3 Appeals and fundraising activities – including requests for donations, information about how you can raise money on our behalf or attend or take part in a fundraising event, and updates on the impact that your fundraising activities have had on our work

4.4 Volunteering – information about how you can help support our work by giving up your time or using your influence to progress our aims, along with updates on the impact of your work

You can unsubscribe from any or all communications from us by using the unsubscribe link in all of our email communications. Alternatively, you can contact us at hello@liveunlimited.org.uk 
 

​5. Donors and supporters

 

​5.1 If you wish to support us by making a donation, registering to fundraise for us, volunteer or sign up to a fundraising event, we will collect your name and contact details. We only hold information that is necessary for communicating with you.

 

We will never telephone, email or send you mail unless you have expressed an interest in the work of Live Unlimited.

5.2 We will use the information you provide to administer your donation including processing gift aid, to send you a thank you letter, to support your fundraising or manage your marketing preferences.

 

5.3 We may also send you administrative communications, for example confirming a direct debit instruction when you have made a donation to us.

 

6. Online donations and payments

 

6.1 To make an online donation or payment by direct debit or payment card, you will be directed to a payment gateway which uses security features and encryption to ensure your data remains safe. 

 

6.2 Further information about the collection and use of your data will be provided on the relevant payment gateway for you.

 

7. Security


7.1 We take the security of your information very seriously and will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

7.2 Communications in connection with Live Unlimited may be sent by e-mail. The hello@liveunlimited.org.uk e-mail account is administered by a small number of Live Unlimited officers and hosted by the London Borough of Barnet. 

 

 

8. Information storage

8.1 Information held on hello@liveunlimited.org.uk is hosted on Barnet Council’s network. The council data centres are ISO27001 compliant.

8.2 If you have contacted us via our website or signed up to receive our newsletter your personal information will be stored securely by Wix on their secure servers behind a firewall. This data will be deleted on a periodical basis.

9. How long we keep your information

9.1 To make sure we meet our legal data protection and privacy obligations, we only hold on to your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes for which we collected it (see section ‘How do we use your information’ above).

 

9.2 If you have contacted us via our website contact form or signed up to receive our newsletter, we will hold your data on the secure Wix servers for a maximum period of 90 days, however, you can request for your data to be deleted at any time by emailing hello@liveunlimited.org.uk 

10. Cookie Policy

 

Live Unlimited website uses Essential Cookies to enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies cannot be disabled. We use other cookies which can be disabled. These are Marketing Cookies to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests, Functional Cookies which collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience, and Analytics Cookies which help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics. 

 

 

11. Case Studies

 

From time to time we may feature case studies on our website and materials about the work our supporters undertake for us. In this instance we will always obtain your prior consent before using your data.

 

11a. Photo Consent – we will always seek your consent if we take your photograph or record you on video or via audio recording. Once you provide your consent any image will be used solely for the activities of Live Unlimited and may appear in our promotional material, whether in printed or electronic form, including our website, our annual review, grant application forms, social media, newspapers, press releases, magazines, leaflets and on multimedia platforms inc YouTube, unless you state otherwise. Please note that websites can be seen worldwide and not just in the UK where UK law applies.

 

Photo consent will last three years from the date you signed the consent form but you can cancel consent within this period. Please note that consent for images to be used in published documents, such as annual reports and on social media, may be withdrawn at any point before publication, but removal of those images will not be possible once published or shared.

We will store your photograph(s) and recording(s) securely up to the time specified above. Your consent will automatically expire after this period. If you are under 18 this section will need to be filled in and signed by your parent/guardian.

 

You can read our full photo consent policy here.

12. Data Access rights

Under certain circumstances, you may have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

Right 1: A right to access personal data held by us about you.

Right 2: A right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data held by us about you.

 

Right 3: A right to require us to erase personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where, for example, we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for; or where you withdraw your consent if we are using your personal data based on your consent; or where you object to the way we process your data (in line with Right 6 below).

 

Right 4: A right to restrict our processing of personal data held by us about you.  This right will only apply where, for example, you dispute the accuracy of the personal data held by us; or where you would have the right to require us to erase the personal data but would prefer that our processing is restricted instead; or where we no longer need to use the personal data to achieve the purpose we collected it for, but we require the data for the purposes of dealing with legal claims. 

 

Right 5: A right to receive personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format. You also have the right to require us to transfer this personal data to another organisation.

 

Right 6: A right to object to our processing of personal data held by us about you.

 

Right 7: A right to withdraw your consent, where we are relying on it to use your personal data.

 

Right 8: A right to ask us not to use information about you in a way that allows computers to make decisions about you and ask us to stop.

 

12.1 For more information regarding the above rights please refer to the Information Commissioners website. 

12.2 If you wish to exercise any of the above rights  please write to Live Unlimited’s data protection officer at:

 

Data Protection Officer

Live Unlimited

4th Floor

2 Bristol Avenue

London

NW9 4EW

 

Email: hello@liveunlimited.org.uk

13. Other information


13.1 If you do not want us to communicate with you or want to change the way we do, we always respect your decision, please email us at hello@liveunlimited.org.uk

13.2 This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, so please check it periodically.

13.3 Links within our sites to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy.

bottom of page